Speedway - Other 2015 News & Events

Discussion in 'Other Motorsports' started by smhbcfc, May 30, 2015.

  1. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    Other 2015 Speedway news will be posted here - please feel free to comment/post :emoticon-0148-yes:
     
    #1
  2. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    Great Britain will have four representatives in this weekend’s World Under-21 semi-finals.
    British Under-21 Champion Kyle Howarth competes in Round 1 in Pardubice Czech Republic on Friday, with Stefan Nielsen, Ashley Morris and Josh Bates all competing on Saturday - Nielsen and Morris in Terenzano, Italy whilst Bates makes the long trek to Zarnovica, Slovakia with places in the three-round Final at stake
     
    #2
  3. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    Speedway World team Cup
    Semi Final 1 - Poland, Sweden, Czech Republic and Russia - Gniezno , Poland on 6 June 2015
    Semi Final 2 - Great Britain, USA, Australia and Latvia - Kings Lynn, England on 8 June 2015

    Top 2 qualify for the final on 13 June in Vojens (Denmark as holders already in Final)
    2nd and 3rd in each semi go into the race of also held in Vojens on 13 June to determine the final qualifer
     
    #3
  4. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    Alun Rossiter has named the four riders who will represent Team GB in Event 2 of the 2015 Monster Energy FIM Speedway World Cup.
    Tai Woffinden, Chris Harris, Danny King and Robert Lambert are the chosen quartet who will represent Great Britain at King's Lynn on Monday June 8 when they go head-to-head against Australia, the USA and Latvia
     
    #4
  5. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    U21 Semi Final Results:
    TERENZANO SCORES: 1. Max Fricke 15, 2. Nikolaj Busk Jakobsen 13, 3. Mikkel Bech Jensen 12, 4. Victor Palovaara 10, 5. Stefan Nielsen 9+3, 6. Michele Paco Castagna 9+2, 7. Artur Czaja 8, 8. Nicolas Vicentin 8, 9. Dimitri Berge 7, 10. Jack Holder 6, 11. Ondrej Smetana 6, 12. Ashley Morris 5, 13. Mark Riss 4, 14. John Bernard 3, 15. Jannik Klein 3, 16. Hayden Sims 1, 17. Giorgio Trentin DNR, 18. Ivan Garzaro DNR.
    ZARNOVICA SCORES: 1. Anders Thomsen 14+3, 2. Bartosz Zmarzlik 14+2, 3. Aleksandr Loktaev 13, 4. Emil Grondal 10, 5. Sergei Logaczev 9, 6. Joaa Partanen 9, 7. Maksym Drabik 9, 8. Kenny Wennerstam 8, 9. Josh Bates 7, 10. Michal Skurla 6, 11. Valentin Grobauer 6, 12. Jevgenijs Kostigovs 6, 13. Patrik Buri 4, 14. Michal Tomka 2, 15. Nick Skorja 2, 16. Roland Benko 1, 17. Patrik Mikel 0.
     
    #5
  6. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    FIM World Cup Event 1, Gniezno, Poland
    SWEDEN 40: Linus Sundstrom 12, Antonio Lindback 11, Peter Ljung 9, Andreas Jonsson 8.
    POLAND 36: Przemyslaw Pawlicki 13, Maciej Janowski 13, Bartosz Zmarzlik 10, Jaroslaw Hampel 0.
    RUSSIA 27: Artem Laguta 11, Vitaly Belousov 9, Renat Gafurov 5, Andriej Kudriashov 2.
    CZECH REPUBLIC 20: Vaclav Milik 8, Tomas Suchanek 7, Matej Kus 3, Eduard Krcmar 2.
    Sweden qualify for World Cup Final (Vojens, Denmark, Saturday June 13)
    Poland and Russia qualify for Race-Off (Vojens, Denmark, Thursday June 11
     
    #6
  7. littleDinosaurLuke

    littleDinosaurLuke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    17,763
    Likes Received:
    22,758
    Ah, speedway. It used to be on ITV.

    I remember Kelvin Tatum. Bit lost after that until Sky got involved.
     
    #7
  8. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    Kelvin Tatum still presents the Sky stuff - they have the Elite League.

    The Grand Prix is now on Eurosport - the next one is from Cardiff (I'll be there) on July 4th
     
    #8
  9. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    FIM World Cup Event 2, King’s Lynn
    AUSTRALIA 47: Jason Doyle 13, Nick Morris 12, Troy Batchelor 11, Chris Holder 11.
    GREAT BRITAIN 43: Tai Woffinden 13, Chris Harris 13, Danny King 10, Robert Lambert 7.
    USA 22: Greg Hancock 12, Ryan Fisher 15, Gino Manzares 4, Max Ruml 1.
    LATVIA 9: Andzejs Lebedevs 5, Maksims Bogdanovs 3, Kasts Puodzuks 1, Jevgenijs Kotigovs 0.
    Australia qualify for World Cup Final (Vojens, Denmark, Saturday June 13)
    Great Britain and USA qualify for Race-Off (Vojens, Denmark, Thursday June 11)
     
    #9
  10. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    FIM World Cup Race-Off, Vojens, Denmark
    POLAND 48: Maciej Janowski 14, Krzysztof Buczkowski 13, Przemyslaw Pawlicki 11, Bartosz Zmarzlik 10,
    GREAT BRITAIN 43: Tai Woffinden 21, Robert Lambert 8, Danny King 7, Chris Harris 7.
    USA 22: Greg Hancock 12, Ryan Fisher 5, Gino Manzares 3, Max Ruml 2.
    RUSSIA 11: Vitaly Belousov 5, Andrei Kudriashov 4, Renat Gafurov 2, (3 riders only).
     
    #10

  11. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    GB captain Tai Woffinden roared to stunning 21-point maximum in last night's World Cup Race-Off in Vojens. Woffinden reeled off six winning rides but favourites Poland prevailed by five points overall to reach the Final after a meeting which was only resolved in their favour in the penultimate race.
     
    #11
  12. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    MONSTER ENERGY SWC FINAL LINE-UPS
    DENMARK (red)
    1. Peter Kildemand
    2. Nicki Pedersen
    3. Niels-Kristian Iversen (captain)
    4. Kenneth Bjerre
    Team Manager: Anders Secher


    SWEDEN (blue)
    1. Antonio Lindback
    2. Andreas Jonsson (captain)
    3. Linus Sundstrom
    4. Fredrik Lindgren
    Team Manager: Morgan Andersson


    POLAND (white)
    1. Bartosz Zmarzlik
    2. Krzysztof Buczkowski
    3. Maciej Janowski (captain)
    4. Przemyslaw Pawlicki
    Team Manager: Marek Cieslak

    AUSTRALIA (yellow)
    1. Chris Holder (captain)
    2. Jason Doyle
    3. Nick Morris
    4. Troy Batchelor
    Team Manager: Mark Lemon
     
    #12
  13. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    Sweden snatched their first Monster Energy FIM Speedway World Cup for 11 years at Vojens on Sunday afternoon. The Swedes last lifted the Ove Fundin Trophy at British track Poole in 2004 and Denmark and Poland have dominated the competition ever since.
     
    #13
  14. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    FIM World Cup Scores:

    SWEDEN 34: 1 Antonio Lindback 7, 2 Andreas Jonsson 12, 3 Linus Sundstrom 4, 4 Fredrik Lindgren 11.

    DENMARK 32: 1 Peter Kildemand 13, 2 Nicki Pedersen 4, 3 Niels-Kristian Iversen 9, 4 Kenneth Bjerre 6.
    POLAND 27: 1 Bartosz Zmarzlik 3, 2 Krzysztof Buczkowski 4, 3 Maciej Janowski 11, 4 Przemyslaw Pawlicki 9.
    AUSTRALIA 26: 1 Chris Holder 8, 2 Jason Doyle 8, 3 Nick Morris 2, 4 Troy Batchelor 8.
     
    #14
  15. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    British Final Line-up at Wolverhampton:
    Carl Wilkinson (Scunthorpe), Andre Compton (Sheffield), Ben Barker (Berwick), Steve Worrall (Belle Vue/Newcastle), Craig Cook (Belle Vue/Edinburgh), Kyle Howarth (Swindon/Workington), Adam Roynon (Redcar), Scott Nicholls (Belle Vue), Tai Woffinden (Unattached), Chris Harris (Coventry), Jason Garrity (Coventry/Sheffield), Lewis Blackbird (Wolverhampton/Peterborough), Richard Lawson (Lakeside/Glasgow), Danny King (Coventry/Ipswich), Edward Kennett (Lakeside/Rye House), Leigh Lanham (Somerset).
     
    #15
  16. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    Tai Woffinden was crowned British Champion for a third successive year on a dramatic night at Monmore Green.
    The 24-year-old had fortune on his side in the Grand Final when the race was stopped after Jason Garrity was excluded for falling when Craig Cook was leading. But Woffinden would make the most of his second chance to get the better of Cook who sealed his second consecutive wild-card spot at Cardiff after finishing ahead of Danny King in the re-run.
     
    #16
  17. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    British Final Scores, Wolverhampton
    QUALIFYING SCORES: Tai Woffinden 13, Jason Garrity 13, Craig Cook 12, Richard Lawson 11, Scott Nicholls 10, Danny King 9, Chris Harris 9, Kyle Howarth 8, Carl Wilkinson 7, Edward Kennett 7, Steve Worrall 6, Lewis Blackbird 6, Adam Roynon 3, Andre, Compton 3, Leigh Lanham 2, Max Clegg 0 (res), Matt Williamson 0 (res), Ben Barker 0.

    SEMI-FINAL: Cook, King, Nicholls, Lawson (exc).

    FINAL: Woffinden, Cook, King, Garrity (f.exc)
     
    #17
  18. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    The riders have been confirmed for the Premier League Pairs Championship which is being staged at Somerset on Friday July 3.

    GROUP A:
    EDINBURGH: Sam Masters/Kevin Wolbert
    IPSWICH: Danny King/Rohan Tungate
    RYE HOUSE: Edward Kennett/Nikolaj B Jakobsen
    PETERBOROUGH: Ulrich Ostergaard/Michael Palm Toft
    NEWCASTLE: Lewis Kerr/Steve Worrall
    GROUP B:
    GLASGOW: Nick Morris/Richard Lawson
    SOMERSET: Brady Kurtz/Josh Grajczonek
    WORKINGTON: Kyle Howarth/Ricky Wells
    REDCAR: Lasse Bjerre/Stuart Robson
    BERWICK: Thomas Jorgensen/Kevin Doolan

    Many people take this meeting in on the way to Cardiff
     
    #18
  19. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    FIM Speedway Grand Prix star Chris Harris survived a rain-soaked SGP qualifying semi in Terenzano to reach his third straight GP Challenge.
    The Cornishman, who flies the Union Jack in next Saturday’s Adrian Flux British SGP in Cardiff, finished fifth in Italy on nine points.
    He is Great Britain’s sole representative in the last round of the SGP qualifiers at Rybnik on September 5, when a top-three finish will book him a World Championship return for 2016.
     
    #19
  20. smhbcfc

    smhbcfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    10,184
    Robert Lambert’s Monster Energy FIM Speedway World Cup heroics and UK form have earned him a deal with Swedish Allsvenskan League leaders Masarna.
    The 17-year-old cemented his reputation as the future of British speedway by impressing alongside Tai Woffinden in the Race Off at Vojens on June 11.
    And on the same day he landed one of the track reserve berths for Cardiff’s Millennium Stadium on July 4, he was confirmed in the Masarna side
     
    #20

Share This Page