Scottish Challenge Cup, Season 2019-2020

Discussion in 'Rangers' started by Larry-AV, Aug 5, 2019.

  1. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,646
    Likes Received:
    317
    05/08/2019 : Rangers' Colts will play Berwick Rangers in the Scottish Challenge Cup.

    I will update all the scores in this post.


    Scottish Challenge Cup Round 1

    Tuesday 6th August
    Albion Rovers 1-4 Heart of Midlothian U21

    Berwick Rangers 1-2 Rangers U21
    Brora Rangers 6-0 Aberdeen U21
    Fraserburgh 2-3 Ross County U21
    Hibernian U21 3-4 Elgin City
    Kelty Hearts 4-0 Kilmarnock U21
    Livingston U21 1-3 Formartine United
    Queen's Park 2-2 Celtic U21 FT, Celtic U21 won 4-3 on penalties.
    St Johnstone U21 1-4 Cove Rangers
    St Mirren U21 1-0 East Kilbride

    Wednesday 7th August
    Hamilton Academical U21 19:45 BSC Glasgow
    Motherwell U21 19:45 Spartans
     
    #1
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2019
  2. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,646
    Likes Received:
    317
    12/08/2019 : Scottish Challenge Cup Round 2

    I will update all the scores in this post.


    Tuesday 13th August
    Annan Athletic 1-1 Kelty Hearts FT, Kelty Hearts won 6-5 on penalties.
    Brechin City 4-5 Elgin City
    Brora Rangers 1-2 Cove Rangers
    Clyde 4-0 Motherwell U21
    Dumbarton 0-1 St Mirren U21
    East Fife 0-2 Stirling Albion
    Falkirk 1-1 Celtic U21 FT, Falkirk won 6-5 on penalties.
    Hamilton Academical U21 0-1 Airdrieonians
    Heart of Midlothian U21 3-1 Cowdenbeath
    Montrose 2-1 Forfar Athletic
    Peterhead 0-0 Formartine United FT, Formartine United won 7-6 on penalties.
    Ross County U21 2-3 Raith Rovers
    Stenhousemuir 2-1 Edinburgh City
    Stranraer 0-2 Rangers U21
     
    #2
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2019 at 10:40 PM
  3. Larry-AV

    Larry-AV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,646
    Likes Received:
    317
    14/08/2019 : Scottish Challenge Cup Round 3 Draw (alpha sorted)

    Airdrieonians v Bohemians
    Ballymena United v Rangers Colts
    Clyde v Queen of the South
    Connah's Quay Nomads v Cove Rangers
    Dundee United v Arbroath
    Dundee v Elgin City
    Dunfermline Athletic v Alloa Athletic
    Formartine United v Glenavon
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Greenock Morton
    Kelty Hearts v Solihull Moors
    Montrose v Partick Thistle
    Raith Rovers v Falkirk
    St Mirren Colts v Stirling Albion
    Stenhousemuir v The New Saints
    Waterford v Heart of Midlothian Colts
    Wrexham v Ayr United

    Ties are due to be played on the weekend of September 7/8 and are subject to TV selections.
    In the event of a draw after 90 minutes, matches will be decided on penalties. (SPFL website)
     
    #3
  4. monacoger

    monacoger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    37,263
    Likes Received:
    25,943
    Thanks, Larry. Myself and Barrie appreciate your effort, buddy <ok>
     
    #4
  5. The Chaser going for #55

    The Chaser going for #55 Leader of POOVES

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    19,388
    Likes Received:
    21,618
    Brilliant updates Larry :emoticon-0148-yes:

    Will be interesting to see how Cove Rangers cope with Connah's Quay Nomads.
     
    #5

Share This Page