For a bit of fun while our Huw is out in Germany investing our club's money wisely. I thought it would be a good idea to put a thread up to see what the music tastes are of my fellow Jacks. So just post your all time favourite 5 music albums. And if Westlife or Take That are in there somewhere don't be afraid to share it with us, nobody will laugh honest . Here are mine 1 Led Zeppelin 4 (Four Sticks) 2 The Beatles Revolver 3 Fleetwood Mac Rumours 4 Pink Floyd Wish You Were Here 5 Yes Close to the Edge Cheers Mabon
Great idea mate. 1. Solid Air - John Martyn. I can listen to that album at any time and it's still awesome. 2. AC/DC - Back In Black. Recently rediscovered this. Awesome. Any song called "Let me put my love into you" is a good song in my book. 3. Led Zeppelin III. Since I've Been Loving You is one of the greatest songs ever recorded. 4. Bomb The Sun - Bomb The Sun. A local band, sadly disbanded. Heavy, but incredible. I don't know many people who've listened to it who haven't been blown away by it. There's so much good music in Swansea and no organised outlet...though I am working on a few things. 5. Colour Haze - Ewige Blumenkraft. Rocking German space rock. I also love Clutch, and am disappointed I couldn't find space for at least one of their albums.
Queen .....Bohemian rhapsody meat loaf....Bat out of hell norman wisdom...dont laugh at me... pink floyd....another brick in the wall Black sabbath.....any one...
1) The Beatles - The Beatles (the White album) 2) The Rolling Stones - Let it bleed 3) Radiohead - The Bends 4) Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde 5) Pink Floyd - Dark side of the moon
1 _ The Animals 2 _ Black Sabbath 3 _ Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon 4 _Led Zeppelin 111 5 _The Silver tongue Devil & I , Kris Kristoperson
Dark Side of the Moon; Rumours; Travelin' Wilburys; Tango in the Night/Tusk (Fleetwood Mac); take your pick from any ELO, Out of the Blue etc. Love my music but prefer melody with an up tempo beat. That said I have a huge collection ranging from ballads to hard rock. Incidentally, my son (now based in Cardiff) heads a band that does alternate rock - makes Heavy Metal sound like chamber music!! Something to share - came across a video on YouTube of Mark Ronson with Amy Winehouse singing Valerie. They invite some female singers from the audience up on stage who take turns to sing, passing the mike back and forth, and it ends up with Ronson, his band and all the girls rocking together. Awesome performance!! Check it out.
My top 5 albums changes depending on what I'm listening to. I like some modern stuff but my heart is back in the 70s I'm afraid. 1: Songs In The Key of Life - Stevie Wonder (As, Another Star, I Wish, need I go on?) 2: The Captain & Me - Doobie Brothers (Sydney 1994. Still got Tom Johnston's plectrum) 3: Close To The Edge - Yes (5 guys at the top of their prog game. Still the benchmark since 1972. Jaw-dropping live) 4: The Bends - Radiohead (Influenced by the above imo. This is how innovative, modern rock should be done. Went off the rails after.) 5: Seal - Seal (Saw him last year in Edinburgh. What a voice. Who can resist the opening riff on 'Killer'? Gone bit granny-friendly lately for my liking).
It depends what sort of mood I`m in, but at the moment in no particular order: 1) The Who - Who`s Next 2) Eric Clapton & Stevie Winwood - Live at Madison Square Gardens 3) Jimi Hendrix - First Rays Of The New Rising Sun 4) Wishbone Ash - Argus (The BBC Sessions) 5) Mothers Of Invention - Burnt Weeny Sandwich
Couldn't do a top 5 would struggle with a top 500 but here's 5 i listen to a lot ..Slowhand..Eric Clapton ..Graceland ..Paul Simon ..Texas flood..Stevie Ray Vaughan ..Rumours..Fleetwood Mac ..Deep purple in rock..Deep purple ....And then theres Rainbow,Whitesnake,Bad company,Dio (solo) Simon and Garfunkel,james taylor ,Jim Croche ,Joe Walsh,Eagles..Oh i give up...everything from 66 to now
1. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath - Black Sabbath 2. Close to the Edge - Yes 3. Led Zeppelin 4 4. Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery 5. Status Quo - Hello are we talking about actual vinyl we own? cassette tapes (yes i still have the ability) 1. ACDC - TNT 2. Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast 3. ACDC - High Voltage 4. Deep Purple - Machine Head 5. Kiss - Destroyer as many have said, the list can go on forever best DVD i have is Robbie Williams live at Knebworth, great dvd yes i am sad but saw him in Brissy and he was gr8
Hmm, just 5 ?? 1. AC/DC High Voltage. (or anything by Bon scott on vocals) 2. Guns n' Roses -Appiteite for Destruction.(saw them in Bristol in 88' before they broke big! about 250 people there,aweswome !) 3. Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden. ( remember the old tv ad for lucazade with daily thompson ?? ) 4. The Beatles - Beatles for sale. 5. Motley Crue - Too fast for love.(one of the best live bands ive seen) 6. Rolling stones - Beggers banquet. 7. Enuff z' Nuff - Strength (anything by this band who write incredible beatle-esq melodies mixed with hard rock) 8. LA Guns - Hollywood Vampires ( point break 's "over the edge" song was as famous as they got really apart from in america) 9. Deep purple - Shades of Deep purple. 10. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin. Top 5/10 might be completely different next week though !
yep 5's too few, so i'll do a swansea 5 and a general 5 Swansea: John Cale - Paris 1919 Pooh Sticks - Optimistic Fool Hybrid - Wide Angle Spencer Davis - first album Badfinger - Straight Up (ok last two wouldn't normally be on my playlist - but not much choice) overall Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks Iggy and The Stooges - Raw Power David Bowie - Low Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures Nick Drake - Pink Moon the Pistols and Iggy are great for listening to when we win, Bowie for a draw and JD and Drake the perfect accompaniment should we lose
Are you serious !! AC/DC are probably one of my biggest musical influences, some good stuff come out of Aus over the years Rose tattoo,crowded house and of course INXS
we claim crowded house even tho they are kiwis, inxs - never a big fan, you are kidding me - rose tattoo??????????????????????? farking loved them. no midnight oil, screaming jets (i wont say bee gees)
Any thing and everything for me but here's a few of my choices Alabama 3 Exile on Cold Harbour Lane ,so many different musical styles brilliant live band Tom Petty :Into the Great Wide Open , typical american rock Play it Loud : Slade , when they were just skin heads in their mama's eyebut I like it s (before they embraced the teeny pop ) Stevie Nicks : Bella Donna , love Fleet Wood Mac ,from Peter Green's era to date ,and to me her voice is rough which is understandable considering the life she's led Deep Purple ; Fire Ball , typical early seventies rock Uriah Heep; as above , not commercaily sucessful but a great ist (?) album