No Rangers action and the refugee situation is too depressing, so something lighthearted perhaps. I imagine this has been done before in one form or another, but what are your top ten films? Not as works of art, but just those that have affected you in one way or another, or that you would watch again and again. Here are mine, in no particular order: Quadrophenia Good Fellas Field Of Dreams Woodstock Contact Missing It's A Wonderful Life A Matter Of Life And Death The Wild Bunch Easy Rider
In no order. Shawshank Redemption Life Of Brian Bullitt Raging Bull Goodfellas Borat A Christmas Carol (1951 Black and White) Bananas Philadelphia Hannibal Rising
All the Roger Moore as Bond films. Falling Down Misery Oliver! Planet of the Apes (the original with Charlton Heston) Escape From Alcatraz The Great Escape Papillon Sleuth Rocky Horror Picture Show. Quadrophenia
In chronological order, as I discovered them, The 7 voyages of sinbad (1963) Oliver (1969) Mandy (1975) Lonely are the Brave (1977) The Grapes of Wrath (1980) The Tin Drum (1982) Clockwork Orange (1984) Wings of Desire (1989) Le chateau de mon pere, la gloire de ma mere (1992) L'Amour (2014)
Yes BR, I've got a fascination with prison escape based films. very odd. Moore is easily the best Bond imo....adds humour to the part.
In no particular order: Night of the Demon Midnight Cowboy 2001 A Space Odyssey Clockwork Orange Get Carter Blues Brothers One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Shawshank Redemption The Green Mile Avatar Plenty of others could be included on any given day...
With the minimum of thought, as they came into my head: This is Spinal Tap Withnail and I Breaker Morant Eraserhead American Beauty The Good, The Bad and the Ugly In Bruges Napoleon Dynamite The Duellists Bladerunner Grand Budapest Hotel Bicycle Thieves The Leopard Mad Max Fury Road (only at the cinema, pointless on small screen).
I make that fourteen, Stan, so four are disqualified and handed to Flummox who couldn't come up with ten. Breaker Morant (very moving), Bladerunner (how could I not have chosen this), American Beauty and The Good The Bad and the Ugly are now in Flummox's ten.
Dr Strangelove (so far above all other films) Howls Moving Castle Watership Down (Original) Animal Farm animated...1954?? Rocky Horror Picture Show Shawshank Redemption
How can you put watership down in there Beth, I still cry like a baby if its on. Bright Eyes.....here I go
You have no idea Rhino....I am crying now. But to elicit that response, in "the cold light of day" ...it must be a great film I find fivers death scene, the most poignant 2-3 minutes of animated film ever....beautiful
Good lists above... In no order, Apocalypse Now Trainspotting Fight Club The Raid Shawshank Redemption Star Wars (any of the original ones) White Chicks A Clockwork Orange The Usual Suspects Twelve Monkeys Could easily pull out a couple, and put others in dependant upon mood Will have to try and look out some of the recommendations above too
Dr Strangelove good call, Howl's Moving Castle lovely, I marginally prefer Spirited Away, masterpieces of the imagination. Oops, I didn't notice the number limit. The most moving one on my list is Bicycle Thieves (Ladri di Biciclette), almost unbearable.
This is Spinal Tap Life of Brian Rocky Horror Picture show The Great Escape A View To A Kill Air America Lost Boys Blues Brothers The Four Year Plan (especially the ending...) Star Wars (Sorry)
Might call for another thread - films that made you cry. Four of my choices on this thread would qualify, as would Watership Down.